Skip to content
Updated 19+(18+ AB, MB, QC) · Need help? ConnexOntario 1-866-531-2600
  1. Home
  2. Software providers
  3. Playtech Online Casinos

Software providers

Playtech Online Casinos

Playtech is the world’s largest supplier of online casino games. It is responsible for famous slots such as Age of the Gods, Jackpot Giant, Gladiator and The Dark Knight, plus a huge range of table games. Playtech also runs the world’s largest online poker network, a complete bingo portfolio, sports betting services and a thriving virtual sports division. It provides white-label services and software for the world’s leading operators, including Bet365, William Hill and Ladbrokes, along with progressive online casinos like Casimba, Dream Vegas and Rainbow Riches.

Israeli entrepreneur Teddy Sagi created Playtech in Estonia back in 1999. It released its first casino product in 2001, and it has grown into the world’s leading developer of web and mobile casino software in the ensuing two decades. Playtech was first listed in London in March 2006, and it is now a FTSE 250 constituent, with a market valuation of more than £1 billion. It is headquartered on the Isle of Man – along with other famous names such as Microgaming and Ladbrokes owner Entain – with satellite offices around the world.

Online casinos for Canadian players

11 casinos · details checked

Filter
  1. 1
    Betum Editor's pickWelcome package
    300% up to CA$4,500 + 300 free spins
    Licence
    Anjouan
    Online since
    2024
    Free spins
    300
    Payments
    Visa +6 more
    What we checked
    Licence
    Anjouan
    Operator
    Pulsiora Ltd
    Founded
    2024
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Visa, Mastercard, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal, Bitcoin, Crypto
    Free spins
    300
  2. 2
    SlotsMafiaNewWelcome package
    100% up to C$3,000 + 200 free spins
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Min. deposit
    C$20
    Wagering
    50x
    Payments
    Interac +9 more
    What we checked
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Operator
    Hollycorn N.V.
    Founded
    2024
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, Visa, Mastercard, Paysafecard, Neosurf, MuchBetter, AstroPay, Skrill
    Minimum deposit
    C$20
    Wagering
    50x
    Free spins
    350
  3. 3
    ZotabetWelcome package
    100% up to C$10,000 + 100 free spins
    Min. deposit
    C$30
    Wagering
    40x
    Payments
    Interac +9 more
    Online since
    2022
    What we checked
    Founded
    2022
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, iDebit, Visa, Mastercard, Neosurf, MiFinity, AstroPay, Skrill
    Minimum deposit
    C$30
    Wagering
    40x
    Free spins
    100
  4. 4
    DragonSlotsNewWelcome package
    333% up to C$5,000 + 500 free spins
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Online since
    2024
    Wagering
    40x
    What we checked
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Operator
    TechSolutions Group N.V.
    Founded
    2024
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Wagering
    40x
    Free spins
    500
  5. 5
    NationalWelcome package
    100% up to C$1,500 + 150 free spins
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Min. deposit
    C$25
    Wagering
    40x
    Payments
    Interac +8 more
    What we checked
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Operator
    TechSolutions Group N.V.
    Founded
    2020
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, Visa, Mastercard, Neosurf, MuchBetter, Jeton, Skrill, Neteller
    Minimum deposit
    C$25
    Wagering
    40x
    Free spins
    150
  6. 6
    SlotLoungeNewWelcome package
    100% up to C$3,000 + 200 free spins
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Min. deposit
    C$30
    Wagering
    40x
    Payments
    Interac +10 more
    What we checked
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Operator
    Hollycorn N.V.
    Founded
    2025
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, Visa, Mastercard, Paysafecard, Neosurf, MuchBetter, MiFinity, Jeton
    Minimum deposit
    C$30
    Wagering
    40x
    Free spins
    350
  7. 7
    VipLuckNewWelcome package
    100% up to C$3,000 + 300 free spins
    Min. deposit
    C$20
    Wagering
    35x
    Payments
    Interac +14 more
    Online since
    2025
    What we checked
    Founded
    2025
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, iDebit, Instadebit, Visa, Mastercard, Neosurf, MuchBetter, Flexepin
    Minimum deposit
    C$20
    Wagering
    35x
    Free spins
    300
  8. 8
    PlayOJOFree spins offer
    50 wager-free spins on first deposit
    Licence
    iGaming Ontario
    Min. deposit
    C$10
    Wagering
    No wagering
    Payments
    Interac +7 more
    What we checked
    Licence
    iGaming Ontario
    Operator
    Skill On Net Ltd.
    Founded
    2018
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, Visa, Mastercard, MuchBetter, Payz, Skrill, Neteller, Crypto
    Minimum deposit
    C$10
    Wagering
    0x (no wagering)
    Free spins
    50
  9. 9
    TonyBetWelcome package
    100% up to C$2,500 + 250 free spins + 6 bonus games
    Licence
    iGaming Ontario
    Min. deposit
    C$20
    Wagering
    30x
    Payments
    Interac +7 more
    What we checked
    Licence
    iGaming Ontario
    Operator
    Ligtip Limited
    Founded
    2009
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, Visa, Mastercard, Neosurf, MuchBetter, Skrill, Neteller, Crypto
    Minimum deposit
    C$20
    Wagering
    30x
    Free spins
    250
  10. 10
    Ruby FortuneWelcome package
    100% up to C$750 + 10 daily spins
    Licence
    iGaming Ontario
    Min. deposit
    C$10
    Wagering
    35x
    Payments
    Interac +8 more
    What we checked
    Licence
    iGaming Ontario
    Operator
    Cadtree Limited
    Founded
    1998
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, iDebit, Visa, Mastercard, Neosurf, MuchBetter, Skrill, Neteller
    Minimum deposit
    C$10
    Wagering
    35x
    Free spins
    10
  11. 11
    All SlotsWelcome package
    100% up to C$1,500 + 10 daily free spins
    Licence
    Kahnawake
    Min. deposit
    C$10
    Wagering
    35x
    Payments
    Interac +9 more
    What we checked
    Licence
    Kahnawake
    Operator
    Baytree Interactive Ltd
    Founded
    1999
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, Visa, Mastercard, Paysafecard, Neosurf, MuchBetter, Flexepin, Skrill
    Minimum deposit
    C$10
    Wagering
    35x
    Free spins
    10

Listings include commercial partners. Offer details come from our partner database and published operator terms; operators can change offers at any time and their own terms apply.

On this page
  1. Guide To Top Playtech Casino Sites
  2. Comparing Playtech Casino Games vs Other Providers
  3. How We Rate And Review Playtech On Casino Weekly
  4. Playtech Live Casino
  5. Other Playtech Gambling Products
  6. Playtech Slots And Progressive Jackpot Games
  7. Playtech Mobile Casinos
  8. Playtech Casino Bonuses And Free Spins
  9. Playtech Casinos FAQs

Playtech games are found at thousands of top casinos across the globe, including most leading Canadian sites. Read on to discover the best Playtech casino sites, learn how we review Playtech, and to gain a thorough understanding of Playtech games, Playtech casino bonuses and Playtech casino no deposit bonus offers.

  • Land-based games
  • Live Casino games
  • Progressive Jackpots

Playtech Information

Online Slots
228
Mobile Slots
110
Progressive Jackpots
55
Locations
Isle of Man
Contact
https://www.playtech.com/contact-us/players-inquiry
Social
Twitter
Licenses
AAMS Italy - Alderney - Belgium - Gibraltar - Isle of Man - MGA - Romania - Spain (DGOJ) - Sweden - UKGC

Guide To Top Playtech Casino Sites

Playtech is a titan within the online gambling industry. It has produced hundreds of high-profile slots – including branded slots, progressive jackpots, simple 3-reel games and cutting-edge 3D titles – along with table games, live casino games and much more. Playtech has several in-house development studios, such as Origins, Ash Gaming, Vikings, Psiclone Games, Quickspin, Eyecon and Rarestone, many of which it has acquired over the years. It employs hundreds of gaming industry veterans to work on designs, concepts, themes, mechanics, sound and graphics.

This has yielded hundreds of iconic games over the years. A partnership with DC Entertainment has yielded slots such as Justice League, Superman and The Dark Knight. It has produced movie-themed games including Gladiator, The Matrix and Robocop, along with immensely popular games like Age of the Gods, Jackpot Giant, Frankie Dettori’s Magic Seven, Beach Life, Deal or No Deal, and Buffalo Blitz.

All quality online casino will feature a healthy selection of Playtech games. However, it can be difficult to identify the best Playtech casinos when you are presented with so many options, so we have done the hard work for you. Our dedicated team of professional casino players has reviewed and rated every Playtech casino available to Canadian players. They assess these sites on game quality, game variety, user experience, customer service, Playtech casino free bonus offers, banking options and much more. That has allowed us to create the ultimate Playtech casino list, featuring the elite sites that excel in every department. All of these casinos we are recommending to our readers feature games from Playtech and, in addition, have fantastic welcome bonuses on offer:

Comparing Playtech Casino Games vs Other Providers

Casino gaming floor with table games seen from above
Photo: Matthäus Wander / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0
Ash Gaming655214
Barcrest7530
Betsoft135383
Big Time Gaming19122
Elk Studios4744
Evolution
IGT27423045
Microgaming62632515
NetEnt3212988
NextGen Gaming23720010
Play'n GO1857416
Playtech22811055
Quickfire40038012
Quickspin74691
Rabcat2115
Thunderkick4822
WMS167965
Yggdrasil113904
iSoftBet112602
Booming Games8254
Novomatic32811517
Fugaso504030
Merkur154865
Bally Wulff19
Aristocrat652510
Push Gaming1710
Nolimit City4332
Relax Gaming126242
Playson7255
Blueprint Gaming824621
Pragmatic Play15066
Bally3830
Fantasma1313
Red Tiger1619014
High 5 Games3545
Betdigital28
Rival1471105
Wazdan12485
Hacksaw Gaming1010
Gamomat130130
Swintt7067
Greentube6666
Oryx Gaming3535
Stakelogic145145
Skywind35030021
Habanero131131
Slingo1313
Redrake7171

How We Rate And Review Playtech On Casino Weekly

Our in-house team of professional casino players assessed Playtech’s strengths and weaknesses in a rigorous review process. They signed up for accounts with a wide range of Playtech casinos and spent hours playing Playtech games on a broad array of mobile devices and desktops. Our reviewers analysed the quality of the graphics, the audio, the gameplay and the bonus features. They marked Playtech on the quality of its software, its attention to detail, the average RTP of its games, game quality, game variety and much more.

Our team also delved into its security record, its reputation among players and its licences. After compiling an in-depth dossier on Playtech, our team was able to compare and contrast it with rivals like Microgaming, NetEnt, IGT and Play’n Go. We can confirm that Playtech deserves its exalted status within the industry, but we also highlighted the best Playtech games and those that are best avoided.

Our reviewers follow a similarly detailed process when assessing Playtech casinos. They leave no stone unturned in a bid to gauge how strong each Playtech casino site is in relation to its competitors, and this allows us to compile our ultimate Playtech casino list of the very best sites in the business. Our reviewers assess Playtech games and Playtech casinos on a regular basis to ensure they maintain high standards, and we also run the rule over new Playtech casino sites and Playtech mobile casino operators. You should therefore bookmark this Playtech casinos Canadian guide to ensure you are always kept abreast of the best Playtech casinos.

Playtech Live Casino

Playtech has a burgeoning live casino division. It employs native-speaking dealers for the UK and Ireland, Italy, Spain and Romania. The dealers are based at a dedicated 8,500 square metre studio in Riga, Latvia. This facility benefits from “state-of-the-art cameras broadcasting in premium HD quality, with the fastest streaming and highest up-time in the industry”, according to Playtech. You will find several Playtech live casino sites on our broad Playtech casino list.

It offers live roulette, blackjack, baccarat, and Hold’em, including variants such as Unlimited Blackjack and Prestige Roulette, plus Hi-Lo and Sic Bo. Playtech supplies live casino games to leading operators such as Paddy Power, Betfair, Ladbrokes, Coral, SkyBet, MansionBet and Bet365. It is perhaps not quite as renowned as Evolution Gaming in this field, but it has the potential to be the market leader long into the future following its heavy investment in Riga.

Other Playtech Gambling Products

Stacks of poker chips with a dealer button
Photo: Jerom Gerard / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0

Playtech has the ability to serve online gambling sites with every single gaming vertical. We have already discussed the Playtech slots, table games and live casino games you will find at Playtech casinos, but it also supplies these products:

Playtech Slots And Progressive Jackpot Games

Playtech offers hundreds of slots, ranging from old-school, 3-reel games to the latest 5-reel video slots. In 2011, it acquired Ash Gaming, which operates as a Playtech company. Since then, it has released some of the group’s most popular slots, including Ace Ventura, Classic TV Batman, Gladiator: Road to Rome and Leprechaun’s Luck. Its Playtech Origins department works in partnership with Hollywood studios such as Warner Bros. to create branded slots, alongside popular titles like White King and Buffalo Blitz. Quickspin was a leading supplier of slots until Playtech swallowed it up in 2016, while Vikings, Eyecon and Rarestone all release exciting titles, from Fluffy favourites to Fire Blaze.

Playtech games also include some of the world’s most popular progressive jackpot titles. Age of the Gods has won many awards, while Jackpot Giant and Beach Life are also very popular. Casino mobile Playtech gaming technology was responsible for the biggest ever mobile casino win in the UK when one lucky Android user claimed the £4.5 million jackpot on Jackpot Giant in 2015. Age of the Gods and Beach Life also regularly pay out seven-figure sums.

Playtech Mobile Casinos

Playtech games deliver a seamless player experience across desktop and mobile. Our reviewers tested out many of its most popular games at a variety of mobile Playtech casino apps and sites, and we found that the functionality was generally very impressive. Playtech casino games are renowned for reliability, so you should not experience any glitches, bugs or lag times when playing them on a mobile device. Many mobile casinos allow you to play Playtech games via mobiles and tablets, and they are compatible with Android, iOS and Windows Phone devices.

Playtech Casino Bonuses And Free Spins

The best Playtech casinos offer welcome bonuses for new customers and ongoing promotions to reward existing customers for their loyalty. You can often receive free bet tokens and free spins, which can be used on Playtech games. If you complete the wagering requirement, you can withdraw cash after playing with casino bonus funds. Just remember to check the terms and conditions to see how many times you must play these Playtech casino bonuses through before you can make a withdrawal.

Some sites also offer a Playtech casino no deposit bonus. A no deposit Playtech casino offer means you are given a cash balance, without having to send any of your own money to the site. If you complete the playthrough requirements, the money is yours, so a Playtech casino no deposit bonus is a tempting offer. It is rare to find no deposit Playtech casinos, but new Playtech casinos sometimes provide these bonuses to attract customers, so they are worth looking out for. We will keep you informed of the best Playtech casino bonuses, so bookmark this page and return on a periodic basis for the latest offers.

Playtech Casinos FAQs

Can I try Playtech games for free?

You can enjoy Playtech games in demo mode after signing up for an account at one of the best Playtech casinos. Canadian players can find a Playtech casino list at Casino Weekly.ie, highlighting the sites that offer the best user experience, bonuses, game quality and game variety. Most offer games in demo mode, so you can try them out for free before playing for real money.

Are Playtech games safe and secure?

Playtech is the world's largest supplier of online gaming and sports betting software, and its games are all safe and secure. The company is listed in London, where it is a FTSE 250 constituent, and it is licensed and regulated by the UK Gambling Commission. That ensures it upholds the highest standards in safety and transparency, so you can enjoy the games without worrying about security, but you should stick to reputable Playtech casinos.

Can I get a bonus at Playtech Casinos?

The vast majority of Playtech online casinos will provide you with a welcome bonus and a series of ongoing promotions. Playtech casino bonuses include deposit match offers, free spins and free bet credits. You can sometimes find a Playtech casino no deposit bonus, whereby you can play for real cash without having to risk any of your own money.

What are the best Playtech Casinos in Canada?

The best Playtech casinos in Canada include Casimba, Dream Vegas, Rainbow Riches, Monopoly Casino and Virgin Games. The various Playtech casino sites have different strengths and weaknesses, so you can read our detailed reviews to find your perfect match. We also review new Playtech casinos, and keep you abreast of all the latest no deposit Playtech casinos’ bonuses.

Does Playtech have its own Casinos?

Playtech provides online casinos with turnkey, white-label casino gaming and online sports betting solutions. It therefore does not have its own casinos, but its software powers many of the most famous online casinos in Canada. Check out our Playtech casino list – featuring new Playtech casinos and established sites – to find those that appeal to your requirements.

Can I play Playtech games in Canadian dollars?

You can certainly play Playtech games in pounds sterling. Many of the leading sites in Canada are Playtech online casinos. Playtech provides them with white-label solutions and hundreds of exciting slots, table games, progressive jackpots, poker games, bingo, virtual sports games and more, all of which can be played in Canadian dollars.

Can I play Playtech casino games on mobile?

The vast majority of Playtech casino games are available in a mobile optimised format. Check out the casino mobile Playtech gaming section of our Playtech casinos guide to find the best Playtech mobile casino sites available to Canadian bettors. We only recommend safe, trustworthy, high-quality Playtech casino sites that offer strong mobile capabilities.