Skip to content
Updated 19+(18+ AB, MB, QC) · Need help? ConnexOntario 1-866-531-2600
  1. Home
  2. Software providers
  3. Yggdrasil Online Casinos

Software providers

Yggdrasil Online Casinos

Yggdrasil Gaming takes its name from a large tree that sits at the centre of the universe in Norse mythology. It is an illustrious gaming studio with a reputation for producing video slots with beautiful graphics and exciting features. Former NetEnt chief executive Frederik Elmqvist founded the company in 2013, with a public listed company called Cherry AB taking a majority holding. The studio quickly gained a reputation for pushing boundaries, delivering a series of striking slots that boast superb graphics and audio work. Yggdrasil has scooped a number of industry awards for its slots, which are now featured at many of Canada’s best online casinos.

Private equity vehicle Intressenter Bidco purchased Cherry AB in 2026, so it is no longer listed on the Nasdaq Stockholm. Elmqvist still heads up Yggdrasil, which now operates under private management. Yggdrasil Gaming has offices in Malta, Stockholm, Gibraltar and Poland, and has attracted some of the top talent from across the gaming industry. It continues to produce award-winning slots each year.

Online casinos for Canadian players

12 casinos · details checked

Filter
  1. 1
    Betum Editor's pickWelcome package
    300% up to CA$4,500 + 300 free spins
    Licence
    Anjouan
    Online since
    2024
    Free spins
    300
    Payments
    Visa +6 more
    What we checked
    Licence
    Anjouan
    Operator
    Pulsiora Ltd
    Founded
    2024
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Visa, Mastercard, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal, Bitcoin, Crypto
    Free spins
    300
  2. 2
    SlotLoungeNewWelcome package
    100% up to C$3,000 + 200 free spins
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Min. deposit
    C$30
    Wagering
    40x
    Payments
    Interac +10 more
    What we checked
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Operator
    Hollycorn N.V.
    Founded
    2025
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, Visa, Mastercard, Paysafecard, Neosurf, MuchBetter, MiFinity, Jeton
    Minimum deposit
    C$30
    Wagering
    40x
    Free spins
    350
  3. 3
    CasinolyWelcome package
    300% up to CA$4,500 + 300 free spins
    Min. deposit
    C$30
    Wagering
    35x
    Payments
    Interac +6 more
    Online since
    2021
    What we checked
    Founded
    2021
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, Visa, Mastercard, Neosurf, Skrill, Neteller, Crypto
    Minimum deposit
    C$30
    Wagering
    35x (40x on free spins)
    Free spins
    300
  4. 4
    N1BetWelcome package
    300% up to C$10,000 + 200 free spins on the first four deposits
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Min. deposit
    C$30
    Wagering
    50x
    Online since
    2021
    What we checked
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Operator
    Stable Tech N.V.
    Founded
    2021
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Minimum deposit
    C$30
    Wagering
    50x
    Free spins
    200
  5. 5
    DragonSlotsNewWelcome package
    333% up to C$5,000 + 500 free spins
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Online since
    2024
    Wagering
    40x
    What we checked
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Operator
    TechSolutions Group N.V.
    Founded
    2024
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Wagering
    40x
    Free spins
    500
  6. 6
    NationalWelcome package
    100% up to C$1,500 + 150 free spins
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Min. deposit
    C$25
    Wagering
    40x
    Payments
    Interac +8 more
    What we checked
    Licence
    Curaçao
    Operator
    TechSolutions Group N.V.
    Founded
    2020
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, Visa, Mastercard, Neosurf, MuchBetter, Jeton, Skrill, Neteller
    Minimum deposit
    C$25
    Wagering
    40x
    Free spins
    150
  7. 7
    VipLuckNewWelcome package
    100% up to C$3,000 + 300 free spins
    Min. deposit
    C$20
    Wagering
    35x
    Payments
    Interac +14 more
    Online since
    2025
    What we checked
    Founded
    2025
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, iDebit, Instadebit, Visa, Mastercard, Neosurf, MuchBetter, Flexepin
    Minimum deposit
    C$20
    Wagering
    35x
    Free spins
    300
  8. 8
    TonyBetWelcome package
    100% up to C$2,500 + 250 free spins + 6 bonus games
    Licence
    iGaming Ontario
    Min. deposit
    C$20
    Wagering
    30x
    Payments
    Interac +7 more
    What we checked
    Licence
    iGaming Ontario
    Operator
    Ligtip Limited
    Founded
    2009
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, Visa, Mastercard, Neosurf, MuchBetter, Skrill, Neteller, Crypto
    Minimum deposit
    C$20
    Wagering
    30x
    Free spins
    250
  9. 9
    Ruby FortuneWelcome package
    100% up to C$750 + 10 daily spins
    Licence
    iGaming Ontario
    Min. deposit
    C$10
    Wagering
    35x
    Payments
    Interac +8 more
    What we checked
    Licence
    iGaming Ontario
    Operator
    Cadtree Limited
    Founded
    1998
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, iDebit, Visa, Mastercard, Neosurf, MuchBetter, Skrill, Neteller
    Minimum deposit
    C$10
    Wagering
    35x
    Free spins
    10
  10. 10
    All SlotsWelcome package
    100% up to C$1,500 + 10 daily free spins
    Licence
    Kahnawake
    Min. deposit
    C$10
    Wagering
    35x
    Payments
    Interac +9 more
    What we checked
    Licence
    Kahnawake
    Operator
    Baytree Interactive Ltd
    Founded
    1999
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, Visa, Mastercard, Paysafecard, Neosurf, MuchBetter, Flexepin, Skrill
    Minimum deposit
    C$10
    Wagering
    35x
    Free spins
    10
  11. 11
    PlayOJOFree spins offer
    50 wager-free spins on first deposit
    Licence
    iGaming Ontario
    Min. deposit
    C$10
    Wagering
    No wagering
    Payments
    Interac +7 more
    What we checked
    Licence
    iGaming Ontario
    Operator
    Skill On Net Ltd.
    Founded
    2018
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, Visa, Mastercard, MuchBetter, Payz, Skrill, Neteller, Crypto
    Minimum deposit
    C$10
    Wagering
    0x (no wagering)
    Free spins
    50
  12. 12
    ZotabetWelcome package
    100% up to C$10,000 + 100 free spins
    Min. deposit
    C$30
    Wagering
    40x
    Payments
    Interac +9 more
    Online since
    2022
    What we checked
    Founded
    2022
    Currency
    Canadian dollars (CAD)
    Cashier
    Interac, iDebit, Visa, Mastercard, Neosurf, MiFinity, AstroPay, Skrill
    Minimum deposit
    C$30
    Wagering
    40x
    Free spins
    100

Listings include commercial partners. Offer details come from our partner database and published operator terms; operators can change offers at any time and their own terms apply.

On this page
  1. Guide To Top Yggdrasil Casino Sites
  2. Comparing Yggdrasil Casino Games Vs Other Providers
  3. How We Rate And Review Yggdrasil On Casino Weekly
  4. Yggdrasil Live Casino
  5. Yggdrasil Slot Games
  6. Yggdrasil Progressive Jackpot Games
  7. Yggdrasil Mobile Casinos
  8. Yggdrasil Casino Bonuses And Free Spins
  9. Compare Our Top Software Providers Below!
  10. Yggdrasil Casinos FAQs

The focus is firmly on quality as opposed to quantity, so Yggdrasil offers fewer slots than many of its rivals. However, the casino games it does produce are generally very impressive. Read on to learn more about Yggdrasil Gaming, the best Yggdrasil slots, how it compares to rival providers, how we review Yggdrasil, and how to unlock an Yggdrasil casino bonus.

  • Land-based games
  • Live Casino games
  • Progressive Jackpots

Yggdrasil Information

Online Slots
113
Mobile Slots
90
Progressive Jackpots
4
Locations
Malta
Contact
https://www.yggdrasilgaming.com/contact/
Social
Linkedin
Licenses
Alderney - Isle of Man - MGA - UKGC

Guide To Top Yggdrasil Casino Sites

Yggdrasil Gaming is one of the most respected online casino game providers in the world. It has released a number of iconic titles since launching in 2013, including Vikings Go Wild, Valley of the Gods, Holmes & the Stolen Stones, Champions of Rome, and Golden Fish Tank. Yggdrasil games are now featured at many online casino sites that are available to Canadian players. It can be difficult to identify the best Yggdrasil casino sites, but fortunately we have done the hard work for you.

The Yggdrasil casino sites listed below have all been vetted by our team of professional casino reviewers. They have scored well in terms of game quality, game variety, user experience, customer service, security, trustworthiness and reliability of payouts. They all offer great bonuses too. Crucially, these sites are all licensed and regulated, meaning their games are fair and secure. You can read more in-depth Yggdrasil casino reviews from our team in order to find your perfect match from this list, but rest assured that these are all fantastic online casinos featuring some of the best Yggdrasil slots.

Comparing Yggdrasil Casino Games Vs Other Providers

Casino gaming floor with table games seen from above
Photo: Matthäus Wander / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0

Yggdrasil Gaming sits within an elite group of highly esteemed casino game providers. The best online casinos feature games from a wide range of leading developers in order to keep things interesting for their customers. These are the main studios you will often find featured alongside Yggdrasil Gaming at Yggdrasil casino sites:

NetEnt: NetEnt is a real heavyweight in the online casino gaming industry. Just like Yggdrasil Gaming, it was founded in Sweden and it is renowned for high-quality graphics and pioneering technology. However, there are also a number of crucial differences between the two companies. NetEnt has been a lot more prolific than Yggdrasil Gaming over the years, so it has a larger back catalogue. It has created extremely famous slots such as Starburst and Gonzo’s Quest, and it is not a boutique producer like Yggdrasil. Live casino gaming titan Evolution bought NetEnt in 2026, and you will regularly find Evolution games at live casino sites.

Microgaming: This software developer is a lot more famous for progressive jackpot games than Yggdrasil Gaming. The Isle of Man-based firm is responsible for creating Mega Moolah – which regularly sets new records for the highest jackpot payouts in history – along with Major Millions. It also produces themed slots like Jurassic Park and Game of Thrones, and it is more of a mass-market producer than Yggdrasil Gaming.

IGT: International Gaming Technology (IGT) is vastly bigger than Yggdrasil Gaming, with 12,000 employees spread around the world. It is famous for supplying many of the most popular slots at land-based casinos in gaming hubs like Las Vegas, but it also supplies Yggdrasil casinos with popular titles such as Wheel of Fortune, Pharaoh’s Fortune, Golden Goddess, Baywatch, DaVinci Diamonds and Kitty Glitter.

Play’n GO: Sweden is a real hub of online casino gaming talent. Alongside Yggdrasil Gaming and NetEnt, it also yielded Play’n Go. This studio is much older than Yggdrasil Gaming, having been founded all the way back in 1997. It is probably the most prolific casino games developer in the world, as it releases a new slot every week. That stands in stark contrast to Yggdrasil Gaming’s quality over quantity approach. Play’n Go prefers to launch new titles at will in the hope that some will prove popular. Some of them flop, but slots like Book of Dead, Fire Joker, Reactoonz and Leprechaun Goes to Hell have been very successful over the years.

How We Rate And Review Yggdrasil On Casino Weekly

Casino Weekly employs a dedicated team of professional casino players to review each software provider in a comprehensive fashion. Their reviews are fair, unbiased and honest. Our reviewers arrive at their final ratings after putting each software provider through its paces in a rigorous assessment process. They start by delving deep into the company, assessing its security record, ownership, transparency and commitment to fair and responsible gaming.

They then play dozens of the best Yggdrasil games at a wide variety of Yggdrasil casino sites available in Canada. They assess the graphics, audio quality, gameplay, features, bonus rounds, game variety and much more. They check the Yggdrasil slots' RTP on each game and check to see if it is accurate. They identify the slots providers that regularly offer above average RTP ratios, along with those that deliver slots with lots of paylines and fun features. They can then create a detailed dossier on each provider, and make informed verdicts on which companies excel in this sector.

Our reviewers perform a similarly rigorous assessment of each Yggdrasil casino. They assess the ease of the sign-up process, the breadth of deposit and withdrawal options, payout speeds, and the quality of the user experience – including ease of navigation, aesthetics and helpful features – on desktop and mobile devices. They identify the Yggdrasil casino sites with the best bonuses, the strongest customer service departments, and the greatest overall game quality and game variety. We can then recommend to our readers the very best Yggdrasil slots sites.

Yggdrasil Live Casino

Due to its focus on a releasing fewer casino games of high quality, Yggdrasil has not yet ventured into the live casino market. The software boutique may choose to remain within its niche indefinitely or branch out in future. In the meantime, there are plenty of other options available for live casino enthusiasts. The industry leader in live casino gaming is Evolution Gaming. This software giant bought the cutting-edge gaming company NetEnt in 2026, so we can expect some superb live casino games to develop from this exciting pairing.

If you are interested in exploring some of NetEnt's live dealer casino games, have a look at our NetEnt page for the best sites to play live blackjack, live roulette or other live casino games.

Yggdrasil Slot Games

Stacks of poker chips with a dealer button
Photo: Jerom Gerard / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0

Yggdrasil Gaming has created more than 100 slots since the studio was created in 2013. That is a significantly narrower range than those offered by rivals such as Microgaming, Playtech, IGT, NetEnt and Play’n GO, but Yggdrasil slots are generally of a very high quality. The team at Yggdrasil Gaming is renowned for its attention to detail, which results in Yggdrasil slots with stunning graphics and audio. These are some of the leading Yggdrasil games to look out for:

Vikings Series: Yggdrasil Gaming is a Nordic company and it is best known for a trio of Viking themed games – Vikings Go Wild, Vikings Go Berzerk and Vikings Go to Hell. Vikings Go Wild allows players to embark on a mysterious Nordic adventure, meeting a number of beautifully rendered heroes and villains along the way. It is a low to medium volatility slot with an RTP of 96.3%, 5 reels and 25 paylines. Vikings Go Berzerk also has a low volatility, with a slightly lower RTP, but the ability to win 4,000x your stake per spin, resulting in a maximum payout of C$500,000. Vikings Go to Hell is the third instalment in the saga, released in 2018. There are some great bonuses up for grabs, and the gameplay is very immersive.

Nitro Circus: This is Yggdrasil Gaming’s first ever branded slot. It comes with 5 reels and 25 paylines, featuring some of the most daring stunt drivers from the circus. It is another low to medium volatility slot, and it boasts an above average RTP of 97%.

Winterberries: Step into a winter wonderland in this beautifully designed Yggdrasil slot. This is a high volatility game, with an RTP of 96.75%, 5 reels and 20 paylines. The maximum bet is C$40 and you can win up to C$125,000.

Magic Mushrooms: This unique 5-reel, 40-payline video slot from Yggdrasil Gaming is seriously trippy. That has helped it earn legions of devotees. The RTP is 96.4% and the volatility is medium.

Beauty and the Beast: The RTP is 96.3% or 97.1%, depending on the mode. The crown jewel of the game is the Golden Bet feature which increases your chance to land additional free spins or unlock more features in free spins mode.

Golden Fish Tank: This medium to high volatility slot has an RTP of 96.8%. Once again, the graphics from the Yggdrasil Gaming designers are magnificent, allowing you to discover the serenity of the seabed depths.

Incinerator: Players control the largest incinerator in the known universe in this low volatility video slot from Yggdrasil Gaming. It has a 96.1% RTP 5 reels and 20 paylines.

Yggdrasil Progressive Jackpot Games

Yggdrasil Gaming is not one of the most famous progressive jackpot game providers, as it has mainly focused on more traditional video slots. However, it has delivered a few exciting games with progressive jackpots, including Empire Fortune, Joker Millions, the Holmes and the Stolen Stones series, Empire Fortune, Jackpot Riders, Ozwin’s Jackpots and Dr Fortuno. One of the largest payouts came in 2018, when a player won over C$14 million on Empire Fortune. Yggdrasil Gaming also hit headlines in 2026 when a player won around C$3 million by playing Joker Millions. She had wagered just C$0.50 on her smartphone.

Yggdrasil Mobile Casinos

Yggdrasil Gaming is a modern, progressive development studio, and it takes a mobile-first approach with its slots. It uses the latest HTML5 technology to support iSense gaming, and all Yggdrasil games can be enjoyed on smartphones, tablets and desktops alike.

Many of the best mobile casinos feature Yggdrasil slots such as Empire Fortune, Vikings Go Wild, Valley of the Gods, Holmes & the Stolen Stones, Golden Fish Tank, Incinerator and Magic Mushrooms. However, once again it is imperative that you only sign up for accounts with safe, secure, licensed and regulated mobile casinos. Our team of expert reviewers has given its stamp of approval on all the mobile Yggdrasil casino sites and apps mentioned on this page.

Yggdrasil Casino Bonuses And Free Spins

The best online casinos in Ireland offer Yggdrasil slots, as they know just how popular these games are among players. You have hundreds of different online casinos to choose from, and most will offer compelling welcome bonuses, reload bonuses and ongoing promotions in a bid to stand out. You will generally need to deposit some of your own money to unlock these casino bonuses, but you can occasionally claim Yggdrasil casino no deposit bonus offers.

You will often find a deposit match welcome bonus and/or free spins as an incentive to register for an account. These bonus funds and free spins can often be used for Yggdrasil slot play and on other games from rival developers such as Microgaming, IGT, NetEnt and Play’n Go. Just remember to read the terms and conditions on each Yggdrasil casino bonus offer. You will then learn the playthrough requirement on the bonus funds, the time window in which you need to complete this rollover requirement, and any restrictions on the sort of games that count towards completing the rollover requirement. The Yggdrasil casino sites featured on this page offer impressive bonuses, and you can sign up for accounts with rival online casinos in order to benefit from several different welcome offers.

Compare Our Top Software Providers Below!

Ash Gaming655214
Barcrest7530
Betsoft135383
Big Time Gaming19122
Elk Studios4744
Evolution
IGT27423045
Microgaming62632515
NetEnt3212988
NextGen Gaming23720010
Play'n GO1857416
Playtech22811055
Quickfire40038012
Quickspin74691
Rabcat2115
Thunderkick4822
WMS167965
Yggdrasil113904
iSoftBet112602
Booming Games8254
Novomatic32811517
Fugaso504030
Merkur154865
Bally Wulff19
Aristocrat652510
Push Gaming1710
Nolimit City4332
Relax Gaming126242
Playson7255
Blueprint Gaming824621
Pragmatic Play15066
Bally3830
Fantasma1313
Red Tiger1619014
High 5 Games3545
Betdigital28
Rival1471105
Wazdan12485
Hacksaw Gaming1010

Yggdrasil Casinos FAQs

What are the main benefits of playing Yggdrasil games?

Yggdrasil Gaming offers a broad range of high-quality online slots featuring superb graphics, gamification features and attractive RTPs. It focuses on quality over quantity, making fewer titles than its rivals, but working hard to make them perfect. You are therefore generally guaranteed an impressive gaming experience when playing Yggdrasil slots.

Can I play Yggdrasil slots for free?

You can play Yggdrasil slots for free in demo mode by signing up for accounts with the best Yggdrasil casino sites. Head over to Casino Weekly to read Yggdrasil casino reviews and find your perfect match among the sites that host Yggdrasil games. When you have made your choice, click the link, register for an account and enjoy the free games before taking the plunge and playing for real money.

Can I get a casino bonus to use on Yggdrasil games?

You can certainly enjoy an Yggdrasil casino bonus at many different sites. There are dozens vying for your business, and they offer match deposits, free spins and other initiatives in an effort to stand out, so you can regularly find exciting bonuses at Yggdrasil casino sites.

Are Yggdrasil games available at all Canadian casinos?

Yggdrasil games are not available at all casino sites. It is a high-quality, respected casino games provider, but Yggdrasil Gaming is smaller than industry heavyweights like IGT, NetEnt, Microgaming and Play’n GO. You therefore have to look a little harder to find the best Yggdrasil games, but Casino Weekly has rounded up the top Yggdrasil casino sites in Ireland to help you out.

Are Yggdrasil games safe ?

Yggdrasil Gaming is a safe, secure and legitimate provider of online casino games, licensed and regulated by the Malta Gaming Authority, with License No. MGA/B2B/230/2012. It is a reputable, trustworthy software developer that provides top quality casino games, and you can rest assured that Yggdrasil slots are totally safe.

Does Yggdrasil have other games apart from slots?

Yggdrasil Gaming also provides a modest selection of table games, including Golden Chip Roulette, Dr Fortuno Blackjack, Lucky Blackjack and Sonya Blackjack, plus lotto and keno games. However, it is mainly known for its broad range of Yggdrasil slots, which are available at many of the leading online casinos. The Yggdrasil most popular slots include Nitro Circus, Winterberries, Magic Mushrooms, Beauty and the Beast, Golden Fish Tank, Incinerator and Vikings Go Berzerk.